Continue to content

Privacy Statement

Privacy statement GOGETTERS.

 

 

This is the privacy statement of the general partnership GOGETTERS. VOF, hereinafter: GOGETTERS.. GOGETTERS. is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 73183849 and is located at Binnendelta 4 r, 1261WZ in Blaricum. This document explains how GOGETTERS. handles the processing of your personal data. When processing your personal data, GOGETTERS. the greatest possible care. GOGETTERS will at all times process the personal data provided to it properly and carefully. In doing so, GOGETTERS will adhere to the rules as laid down in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other relevant legislation.

 

 

Definitions

Person concerned: a natural person who, on the basis of the Personal Data provided
can be identified. Also referred to as Customer in this privacy policy.

Personal data: all data as referred to in the General Data Protection Regulation
and/or the applicable European Privacy Regulation. Any information regarding the
identification of the Data Subject.

Processing: any operation or set of operations related to Personal Data,
whether or not performed by automated means.

Processor: in this privacy policy namely GOGETTERS that the purpose, conditions and means
for the Processing of Personal Data and acts as an intermediary
through middleware.

 

Obtaining personal data:


This privacy policy applies to the Processing of Personal Data in relation to the performance of the services that GOGETTERS offers.

If you use the services of GOGETTERS., You provide a number of personal data to GOGETTERS., Or personal data are obtained from you in the context of the agreement. Personal data means all data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

As soon as the Customer has voluntarily entered his/her data in person, digitally, by telephone or via the website, he/she thereby gives permission for the processing of the Personal Data in the context of the execution of the agreement and agrees to what is stated in this privacy policy.

 

Categories of personal data

GOGETTERS. processes the following categories of personal data:

  • Contact and name and address details;
  • E-mail address;
  • Phone number;
  • Financial details;
  • Account details of the end users, including the login / username;
  • Other personal data provided by you.

 

Purpose of the processing

The personal data provided by GOGETTERS.  are processed for the purpose of:

  • To contact you to inform you about the services you have purchased and the implementation thereof;
  • To perform its services, including providing access to the service (website / link);
  • Improving the services and making the website more user-friendly;
  • Making payments;
  • Compliance with legal obligations;
  • Doing marketing and communication expressions;
  • Improving the website by analyzing visitor behavior on the website;
  • Sending newsletters;
  • Data exchange with third parties for the performance of the services.

 

The processing of your personal data is necessary to be able to perform the service. The services that GOGETTERS.  can not be fully executed without the processing of your personal data. If your explicit permission is required for specific purposes with regard to the personal data, you must give permission for this separately. 

 

Automated decision-making

The link collects information in an automated manner, via computer systems and / or computer programs without the intervention of human action. If GOGETTERS. makes use of automated decision-making, this only takes place if necessary for the realization and / or execution of the Main Agreement and the activities agreed therein. This also complies with the consent requirement in accordance with art. 22 para.2 lit.c GDPR. GOGETTERS. ensures that the systems and / or programs used in automated decision-making are regularly checked and tested, so that they work properly and do not give false results. If the person concerned does not agree with the way in which a decision was reached by means of automated decision-making, the person concerned has the right at all times to submit a request to GOGETTERS. to make a new decision involving human action.

The data subject is personally responsible for the data that he or she provides and that is used at the time of the automated decision-making. If the data turns out to be incorrect or incomplete, the damage as a result thereof will be at the expense and risk of the Data Subject. This also includes the non-execution, late or incorrect execution of the agreement.

 

Storage period

The by GOGETTERS. Processed personal data are stored in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations and never longer than 30 days. If a longer retention period is necessary on the basis of legislation or regulations, the personal data will be kept longer in accordance with these requirements. All (obtained) personal data will not be kept longer than strictly necessary. 

 

Processing by third parties

GOGETTERS. only shares personal data with third parties if this is strictly necessary for the execution of an agreement and to comply with relevant laws and regulations. No personal data is sold. On GOGETTERS.  may be under a legal obligation to share personal data with third parties. If personal data is shared with third parties, processing agreements are concluded for this. The third parties with whom personal data is shared are:

  • The Bookkeeper, for the implementation of an agreement. The category of personal data that is processed are contact and name and address data and financial data.
  • Software suppliers, for the implementation of the agreement. The category of personal data that is processed are the location data, the e-mail address and contact and name and address data.
  • Website administrator, for the implementation of the agreement. The category of personal data that is processed are the location data, the e-mail address and contact and name and address data.

 

Security of Personal Information

GOGETTERS. takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes appropriate measures to this end, taking into account the state of the art, implementation costs, as well as the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing and the risks to the rights and freedoms of individuals differing in likelihood and severity. technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

Measures that are taken in any case include, but are not limited to:

  • SSL;
  • Secure server;
  • password protection;
  • IP address filter.

 

Cookie statement

GOGETTERS. uses technical, functional and analytical cookies to optimize the website. Cookies are small text files that are sent when you visit a website to make user experiences of visitors more efficient. GOGETTERS. may, by law, store cookies on your device if these cookies are strictly necessary to use the website. Your consent is required for other types of cookies. We recommend accepting cookies for the user-friendliness of the website. Visitors to the website have a check-in option.

 

The cookies that GOGETTERS.  uses functional cookies: these cookies ensure that the website works properly. These cookies have no consequences for privacy, so no permission has to be requested and granted. For example, these cookies store your browser settings so that our website can be viewed best, or that the website remains accessible (load balancing), but also cookies that ensure that no other cookies may be placed (no-follow).

 

On the website of GOGETTERS. Google cookies are also placed for the purpose of Google Analytics. We do not keep any information about what you do on the internet. Google Analytics may be required by applicable laws and regulations to provide access to this data. This means that GOGETTERS.  cannot link information to a natural person. If you have any questions about this, please contact us at [email protected]

 

Use Social Media 

GOGETTERS. uses third party cookies to optimize the website. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on the website. Third parties mean Google Analytics and Social Media (Facebook, Twitter). The privacy and cookie policy of the relevant company applies to the use of cookies from other companies (third parties). When you click the Social Media button on the website, a Social Media cookie is placed. This allows the Social Media party to recognize your IP address as soon as you share an article from the website. For the cookies of Social Media parties and the data and/or personal data they collect with them, GOGETTERS. you to the privacy and cookie statements of these parties.

 

Browser settings

If you do not want websites to place cookies on the device you use to view the website, you can adjust your browser settings. Before a cookie is placed, you will receive a warning and you must give permission for the cookie. Failure to do so may result in the website functioning less well, for example. You can adjust the settings of your browser so that your browser refuses all cookies and also cookies from third parties. You can also delete placed cookies. To do this, you must adjust the settings of your browser via preferences and then you can adjust the privacy settings.

 

This privacy statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected to this website by means of links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of these websites before using these websites. 

 

Rights of those involved

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access;

As a data subject, you have the right to obtain information about whether or not your personal data is being processed and, if so, to obtain access to the processing thereof.

  • Right to rectification;

You have the right to obtain rectification and addition of incorrect data.

  • Right to erasure.

Without unreasonable delay, a data subject must obtain the erasure of personal data concerning him.

  • Right to restriction of processing;

As a data subject, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Please contact GOGETTERS for this.

  • Right to data portability;

A data subject has the right to obtain the personal data concerning him that he has provided to GOGETTERS., In a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form, as well as to GOGETTERS. without hindrance by the controller to whom they were provided.

  • Right to object;

The data subject has the right at any time to object, on grounds relating to his or her specific situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her, including profiling on the basis of those provisions. GOGETTERS. ceases the processing of the personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh the interests, freedoms and rights of the data subject related to the exercise, establishment or defense of legal claims.

 

Complaint

If you have a complaint about the way in which GOGETTERS.  handles your personal data, or if you wish to exercise one of the above rights, you can contact us via the website, by e-mail [email protected] or by telephone on 035-2031152. To ensure that you wish to exercise a right, GOGETTERS requests.  you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity. You can black out your passport photo and MRZ (strip with numbers at the bottom) to protect your privacy. GOGETTERS. will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than within 4 weeks. You can also submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is the competent enforcement body. You can contact us via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

 

Changes to Privacy Statement

GOGETTERS.  can change the privacy statement at any time. The most recent version is published on the website. Therefore, always keep an eye on the website for the most recent version. If the new privacy statement has consequences for the way in which we process already collected data relating to you, we will inform you by e-mail.

 

Last modified: August 11, 2021